Best of

Free Restream alternatives for multistreaming from an iPhone

Restream's free plan streams to two channels with Restream branding, and paid plans start at $19 a month, as its pricing page said on October 21, 2026. If you stream from an iPhone, EveryCord sends up to three outputs straight from the device for free with no watermark. Castr, OneStream Live, StreamYard, Streamlabs and PRISM Live Studio each cover a different need, and this roundup compares them on free destinations, branding, first paid price and iPhone screen support.

Restream free plan
2 channels at once with Restream branding; Standard at $19 a month lists 3 channels and no branding
Criteria
Free destinations at once, branding on free, first paid price, works from an iPhone screen
EveryCord
Free, up to 3 outputs from the device, no watermark, no paid plan
Lowest paid step
PRISM Plus at $9.99 a month, 6 channels on mobile
Facts read
October 21, 2026, from each vendor's pricing page, help center or App Store listing

How this roundup was put together

People searching for a Restream alternative usually want more free destinations, no branding on the free plan, or a lower paid price. Streaming from an iPhone adds a fourth point: the service has to take the phone's screen, or accept a feed from an app that does.

Each service is scored on those four points, using what its own pricing page, help center or App Store listing said on October 21, 2026. No service was tried on a device for this post; the table says so where a page did not cover a point.

EveryCord is made by Symaro, LLC, so this roundup is not independent, and each fact about another product is what its own page said on October 21, 2026, as were Restream's.

Side by side

Restream and six alternatives, as each described itself on October 21, 2026
Free outputs at onceBranding on freeFirst paid priceWorks from an iPhone screen
Restream (for reference)2 channelsRestream branding$19 a month (Standard: 3 channels, no branding)Not on its pricing page
EveryCord3 outputs from the deviceNoneNo paid planYes, with Apple's screen recording
CastrNo free plan; 7-day trialNot described on its pages$19.99 a month (Starter: 6 destinations)Via an RTMP app such as Larix Broadcaster
OneStream Live2 destinationsNot described on the pages read$15 a month (Basic: 5 destinations)Its app says it can share your screen
StreamYardMultistream not listed on FreeStreamYard logo$18.99 a month (Essential: 2 destinations)Hosts use a browser; its iOS app is for guests only
StreamlabsOne portrait and one landscape platformNot described on its pagesUltra, listed as starting at $15.75 a monthYes, its app can share the screen or the camera
PRISM Live Studio1 channel on mobileWatermark and ad removal are listed under Plus onlyPRISM Plus, $9.99 a month or $79.99 a year (6 channels)Yes, it shares the mobile screen or gameplay

Each service in brief

  • EveryCord: free iPhone and iPad app from Symaro, LLC. It streams the screen to YouTube, Twitch or any RTMP or RTMPS server on up to three outputs at once, each from the device. No watermark, no time limit, no paid plan.
  • Castr: cloud relay with no free plan. Starter is $19.99 a month with 6 destinations after a 7-day trial; plans go up to 30 destinations. From an iPhone, an app such as Larix Broadcaster or EveryCord sends the feed over RTMP.
  • OneStream Live: cloud service with a free plan of 2 destinations, 720p, 1 GB and 1-hour real-time streams. Basic is $15 a month with 5 destinations. Its app, for iOS 16.6 or later, says it can share your screen in a real-time broadcast.
  • StreamYard: browser studio. Free carries a StreamYard logo and lists no multistreaming; Essential at $18.99 a month adds 2 destinations and 1080p. Core at $44.99 adds custom RTMP and removes the logo. The iOS app is for guests.
  • Streamlabs: the free tier lists one portrait and one landscape platform; Ultra, listed as starting at $15.75 a month, adds multiple platforms or custom RTMP. Its iPhone app lets you share the screen or the camera.
  • PRISM Live Studio: free app from NAVER Corp. with 1 streaming channel on mobile. PRISM Plus at $9.99 a month or $79.99 a year raises that to 6 and removes ads and the watermark, with a 2-week trial for first-time subscribers.

Where Restream may suit you better

  • You stream from a computer or encoder and want one upload fanned out from the cloud.
  • You want more than three channels: Restream lists 5 on Professional and 8 on Business.
  • You use Restream Studio in a browser with guests, and want 1080p studio output, which Restream lists on Professional.

Where EveryCord may suit you better

  • You stream from an iPhone or iPad and want three outputs free, with no branding.
  • You do not want a relay. Each EveryCord output goes from the device; if one drops the others keep running.
  • You also want recording, editing, captions, a facecam on saved videos, co-hosts and clips in the same app.

How to choose

If the source is a phone screen and three destinations are enough, EveryCord costs nothing and needs no relay. If you need five or more destinations, Castr, OneStream Live or Restream's paid plans do that from the cloud, and EveryCord can feed any of them through a custom RTMP output.

If you want a browser studio with guests and layouts, StreamYard and Restream Studio are built for that, at a monthly price for multistreaming. PRISM Plus is the lowest paid step here and runs on the phone itself.

Questions and answers

What is a free alternative to Restream for iPhone?

EveryCord. It streams the iPhone or iPad screen to up to three outputs at once for free with no watermark. Restream's free plan streams to two channels with Restream branding.

Does Restream's free plan have a watermark?

Yes. Restream's pricing page on October 21, 2026 listed Restream branding on the free plan and no Restream branding from the Standard plan at $19 a month.

Which Restream alternative has the most free destinations?

Of the services here, EveryCord with three outputs. Restream and OneStream Live list two on their free plans, Streamlabs lists one portrait and one landscape platform, PRISM lists one on mobile, and Castr and StreamYard list multistreaming only on paid plans.

Is PRISM Live Studio free for multistreaming?

No. PRISM's guide lists 1 channel on the free tier for mobile and 6 with PRISM Plus at $9.99 a month, with a 2-week trial for first-time subscribers.

Sources

Related

EveryCord is made by Symaro, LLC, so this post is not independent. Each fact about another product or service is what its own pages or App Store listing said on October 21, 2026, in US dollars, and nothing here was tested on a device. Plans and prices change often, so check the sources before you rely on them. EveryCord facts were checked on October 21, 2026 against EveryCord 2.5 on the App Store.